Track and field from Faribault nonconference invite

Owatonna’s Margo Achterkirch, left, takes the baton from teammate Sara Anderson during a relay at the Faribault invite on Thursday evening. Both the OHS boys and girls teams finished in first place. (Mike Randleman/Faribault Daily News)

FARIBAULT — Squeezing in an outdoor meet after the latest wave of snow and before the weekend storm, the Owatonna boys and girls track and field teams dominated the competition at the Faribault nonconference invite on Thursday evening.

The girls ended first or second in 12 events while the boys did the same in 15 events as both OHS teams finished in first place.

Relays pace OHS girls

Owatonna took home four blue ribbon times in the relays, collecting 40 of its 185 team-points in the process.

The Huskies clocked a 53.16 in the 4x100 and a 1:49.76 in the 4x200, beating second-place Southwest Christian by more than five seconds. The Huskies won the 4x400 by roughly 11 seconds with a 4:25.9 and the 4x800 by more than three seconds (10:41.29).

Sara Anderson won the 200-meter dash with a 27.88 while teammate Margo Achterkirch finished in third with a 29.05. Reigning state-participant, Syd Kretlow, crossed the finish line in 2:25.86 in the 800-meter run, well ahead of second place Madison More’s 2:30.38.

Owatonna registered two top five finishes in the 100-meter dash as Syd Schultz ended in second with a 13.35 while eighth-grader Ava Wolfe finished in fourth with a 13.39. Freshman Sarah Kingland clocked the second best time in the 1,600-meter run with a steady 6:04.53.

Jessica Gregory finished in the top five in both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles.

The Huskies also excelled in the field events, claiming second place finishes in the high jump (Lindsay Bangs, 4-10) and long jump (Anderson, 13-05) while ending 1-2 in the pole vault (Heidi Lundberg, Erica Svenby).

Owatonna boys display excellent depth, balance

From sprints to throwing events, the Huskies dominated on Thursday evening.

Jason Williamson streaked across the finish line in first place in 100-meter dash in 11.2 seconds while teammate Alex Raichle wasn’t far behind in third place with an 11.5. Of the 37 individuals that competed in the race, Owatonna claimed five of the top 15 times.

The Huskies also performed well the 3,200 meter run as Evan Steiger (10:52.91) and Bryce Knutson (10:55.06) finished first and second, respectively. Teammate Nathan Beugler ended in fifth with a 12:09.44.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Owatonna’s Andrew Jackson, Keenon Young and Zach Barret finished 1-2-3. The Huskies did the same in the pole vault (Colton Kamholz, Cody Hall, Jerez Autridge) and discus (Andy Jensen, Peter Fast, Ben Stelter). Jensen measured a top throw in the shot put with a 47-01.

Owatonna also won the 4x100-meter relay (Davian Rogers, Zach Stransky, Nick Remker, Taylor Hall), the 4x200 (Alex Raichle, Dalton Kubista, Brandon Schmidt, Jason Williamson) and the 4x800 (Brett Ruiter, Logan Bauer, Caeden Mccartney, Fanta Omatt).

Faribault invite

Girls team results: Owatonna 185; St. Peter 127.5; Faribault 80.5; Southwest Christian 75; Faribault Bethlehem Academy 50; New Life Academy 28

Owatonna top results: 100 METER DASH—2. Syd Schultz (13.35), 4. Ava Wolfe (13.39); 200 METER DASH—1. Sara Anderson (27.88), 3. Margo Achterkirch (29.05); 400 METER DASH—4. Kaia Elstad (1:08.36); 800 METER RUN—1. Syd Kretlow (2:25.86); 1600 METER RUN—2. Sara Kingland (6:04.53); 3200 METER RUN—3. Delilah Baedke (12:23.46), 5. Catrina Herr (13:58.12); 100 METER HURDLES—3. Ali Golberg (17.6), 5. Jessica Gregory (18.0); 300 METER HURDLES—2. Gregory (53.46), 3. Amelia VandeZande (53.84); 4x100 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (53.16); 4x200 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (1:49.76); 4x400 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (4:25.9); 4x800 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (10:41.29); HIGH JUMP—2. Lindsay Bangs (4-10); POLE VAULT—1. Heidi Lundberg (8-00), 2. Erica Svenby (J8-00); LONG JUMP—2. Anderson (13-05); TRIPLE JUMP—3. Sarah Kingland (31.02.5); DISCUS—6. Rilee Wickman (90.08).

Boys team results: Owatonna 232; St. Peter 90.5; Southwest Christian 72; Faribault 58.5; Faribault Bethlehem Academy 39; New Life Academy 31; MN State Academy for the Deaf 27

Owatonna top results: 100 METER DASH—1. Jason Williamson (11.2), 3. Alex Raichle (11.5); 200 METER DASH—2. Brandson Schmidt (24.55); 400 METER DASH—4. Zach Stransky (57.91); 800 METER RUN—8. Omot Fanta (2:21.40); 1600 METER RUN—2. Caeden McCartney (5:00.43); 3200 METER RUN—1. Evan Steiger (10:52.91), 2. Bryce Knutson (10:55.06), 5. Nathan Buegler (12:09.44); 110 METER HURDLES—1. Andrew Jackson (16.36), 2. Keenon Young (16.39), 3. Zach Barret (17.13); 300 METER HURDLES—2. Zach Barret (44.35); 4x100 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (48.12); 4x200 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (1:34.99); 4x400 METER RELAY—4. Owatonna (3:58.23); 4x800 METER RELAY—1. Owatonna (8:59.37); HIGH JUMP—2. Scott Kingland (5-08); POLE VAULT—1. Colton Kamholz; LONG JUMP—1. Williamson (19-09.25); TRIPLE JUMP—1. Dalton Kubista (41-09); SHOT PUT—1. Andy Jensen (47-01); DISCUS—1. Jensen (126-04)

Reach sports editor Jon Weisbrod at 444-2375, or follow him on Twitter.com @OPPJonW

Award-winning Sports Editor for the Owatonna People's Press, Weisbrod has worked in daily newspapers his entire career. He writes a regular column called Beyond the Box that delves into local, regional and national sports storylines.

Load comments